Natural Sunflower Soap

Oils commonly used in making our Sunflower-Soap. This list is by no means complete, but gives a general overview of most oils and fats used to make modern soap.



Home
Mens Soap
Large Bars
Round Soap

About Us
Order by Mail
 

Almond Oil - produces a stable lather and skin conditioning in handmade soaps.  Wonderful for dry, inflamed, or irritated skin.  Contains vitamins and minerals, widely used for soaps, lotion bars, and cosmetics.    (Also called Sweet Almond Oil or SAO)


Apricot Kernel Oil - this is the choice oil for most professional massage therapists. Absorbs easily into the skin - a light, moisturizing oil that is good for even the most sensitive or dry skin. 


Avocado Oil - Rich in vitamins A, D, & E as well as amino acids and protein. Wonderfully moisturizing and excellent for anyone with extremely sensitive skin.  Most people use this in smaller quantities to super fat because of cost.  Has a shorter shelf life than some other emollient oils. 


Beef Tallow - rendered beef fat.  Provides little skin conditioning, but adds to the mildness and hardness of the soap.  Most pioneer soap was made with beef tallow and lard.


Canola Oil - Canola is industrial oil from Canada, made from rapeseed, a member of the mustard family.  It has actually been cultivated for over 4000 years and has become popular in the last decade or so for being low in saturated fats.  Its oleic acid content is almost that of olive oil.  Canola contributes protein and moisturizing qualities in soap. Used alone, it would produce a soap that is too soft.


Castor Oil - acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin. Also contributes lots of bubbles to soap - a "bubble booster". Used alone, it would create a soft, transparent soap.  Castor is wonderful to super fat with, but it must be saponified if you want the added bubbles it provides. 


Cocoa Butter - made from the same bean as chocolate and cocoa. Cocoa butter is a by-product of making chocolate. When used in soap, it puts down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin, acting as a softener.


Coconut Oil is the only oil that will lather in any type of water - even seawater.  Coconut oil is used in soap to make a rich lather and provide some moisturizing qualities.


Corn Oil - can be used as a cost effective addition to soap recipe while providing moisturizing properties.  Combine with other oils or soap will be too soft.


Emu oil - made from the rendered fat of the Emu bird.  The oil is transdermal meaning anything you add to it will make it more readily absorbed through the layers of the skin.  Emu is non-comedogenic (won't clog pores), has a natural SPF, is hypo-allergenic and non-irritating, anti-inflammatory, helps prevent and diminish scars and stretch marks, helps to heal burns like no other oil can, reduces wrinkles, and is a wonderful emollient and moisturizer. We do not use this oil, but I added this information as a courtesy.  


Grape seed Oil - light oil commonly used in massage oil preparations, rich in vitamins and minerals.  We use Grape seed oil for its moisturizing qualities. 


Hempseed Oil - made from the crushed seeds of the Cannabis sativa, aka the marijuana plant. Moisturizing emollient that helps heal dry skin and burns. 


Jojoba oil - it is actually a liquid wax rather than oil.  Commonly used in shampoo bars and essential oils for its conditioning properties. but can be used in other soaps and creams as well.  Jojoba has some anti-inflammatory properties - can actually lend those properties to other oils.


Lanolin - fatlike substance obtained from sheep's wool, although it is actually a wax. Lanolin is known to be one of the most effective oils used in softening dry, cracked, chapped skin. It is easily absorbed and lays down a protective barrier therefore holding moisture in. Some people have reported allergic reactions to Lanolin products.  


Lard - made from rendered pig fat, Lard is actually a good moisturizer for the skin. Lard was the only fat used to make the Old Fashioned Lye Soap, in the early days. Lard provides good lather and cleansing properties, but will make a soft bar of soap, and is not easily soluble in cold water.


Meadow foam Oil - An excellent moisturizer prevents moisture loss in the skin.


Neem Oil - used to treat a variety of skin problems including psoriasis, eczema, and dandruff.  Natural antibacterial, anti-fungal, and antiseptic properties used to heal a multitude of skin problems.  May be used as a natural bug repellant in soap, see the essential oils for more options.  Neem oil adds hardness and skin conditioning in soap.


Olive Oil - an excellent oil to use in soap as it is a moisturizer that forms a breathable layer on the skin, preventing a loss of internal moisture. Produces small, silky bubbles and contributes hardness to the bar. Olive oil was used for centuries to make traditional 100% castile soap. Olive oil makes a very hard, almost completely white, and suitable for babies and even the most sensitive of skin. 


Palm Oil - made from the pulp of the fruit from the palm tree, it makes a very hard bar of soap. It is very mild and cleans well, but does not offer much in the way of skin conditioning. Palm is the vegan alternative to using animal fats such as lard and tallow in soap.


Palm Kernel Oil - made from the kernels of the palm tree. Like coconut, palm kernel lathers well in almost any type of water. It lends to a very white, wonderfully lathering, hard bar of soap.  Palm kernel does offer moisturizing properties if used in correct proportions with other oils. 


Shea Butter - also known as the African karite butter. It is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree, which grows in Central Africa. Fabulous for use in soap to add moisture and nourish the skin, it is great stuff and if you have not tried it, you must. 


Soybean Oil - used as the vegetable alternative to animal fats in making soap. Adds mildness, lots of fluffy lather, and is moisturizing when used in combination with other oils. Used alone, it would produce a soap that is too soft.  I have found to get consistent results in making our soap, 100% soy shortening works best and produce a harder bar than soybean blended oil. 


Sunflower Oil - rich in vitamin E, provides skin conditioning for dry skin.  Sunflower oil is not recognized by most of the world, but is wonderful oil and we use it in most of our soap. Sunflower makes a soft bar of soap and must be used with other oils to make a long lasting bar of soap.







© Sunflower-Soap.com, All Rights Reserved 2006