shop our low prices for your soapmaking oils and natural soap, we stock 100% soybean shortening

Soapmaking Oils


Home Mens Soap Large Bars Round Soap Ingredients   About Us< Order by Mail


Hello, we are pleased you made the choice to shop our online store today. At Sunflower Soap we take pride in the natural ingredients used in all of our soap.

Our online shop is expanding to provide supplies to home soap makers without the need to purchase large quantities or pay the high prices for specialty products available in health food stores. We also offer a special discount to community educational groups such as 4H, Scouting and Church Groups; a supply of oil needed to make a batch of soap with instructions, this is a great opportunity for young adults to learn how soap was made in ancient times.

Our carrier oils are purchased from a reputable oil supplier, and packaged in 16 ounce plastic bottles, sold by weight. All of our carrier oils are carefully weighed to exact standards, unlike some of the people who sell on eBay. These carrier oils are intended to make craft projects at home, but may also be used for food service.

People in today's society have little knowledge of the benefits of sunflower oil. Sunflower is one of the best skin conditioning oils on the market, this is why we use it in our soap. I personally recommend doing some research on the health benefits of Sunflower oil, we believe you will switch from soybean or canola oil in your own diet.

Up to six bottles can ship for $10.99!! Any excessive shipping paid will be cheerfully refunded through Pay Pal, Mail in payments are always welcome.

*Note: In the event we are Temporarily out-of-stock of a particular item, please allow 1-2 weeks before your package arrives.
                                       
 
                                         
 
 

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil is an excellent oil to use in soap as an additive. Avocado oil is one of the most effective ingredients used in your home made soap and cosmetics. Avocado oil retains its original makeup after the Saponification process, and it is very therapeutic. Avocado oil also contains proteins, amino acids, and large amounts of vitamin A, D, and E, making this oil very much alive. Avocado Oil acts as a humectant, by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin. Not only is Avocado oil moisturizing, but it also promotes the healing of damaged tissue. Avocado oil is preferred in cosmetics because of its ability to regenerate cells, soften body tissue, and heal scaly skin and scalp. go ahead and splurge a little bit by adding a higher concentration of Avocado oil, and reap the natural benefits from using Avocado oil in the base ingredients of your soap. Use at a rate of 1 to 3 ounces per pound, added to the base oils of your cold process soap.


Avocado Oil
16 oz. Bottle
     

$6.79

     
                   
     
               
                                         
 
 

Castor Oil

Castor Oil is an excellent oil to use in soap as an additive. Castor Oil acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin. Also contributes lots of bubbles to soap, it is a Bubble Booster. Used alone, it will create a soft and transparent soap.  Castor is wonderful to superfat with, but it must be saponified if you want the added bubbles it provides. Castor oil is used in larger percentages in shampoo bars, but average usage is 1/2 to 2 oz per pound of base oils. The addition of Castor oil makes a wonderful bubbly soap with a creamy lather and adds skin moisturizing qualities.

                               
                                       
Castor Oil
     
16 oz. Bottle
     

$6.99


                                                     
                                         
 
                         

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil is an excellent oil to use in your soap recipe as a portion of the base oil. Macadamia Nut oil has wonderful moisturizing qualities with active vitamin A and E in addition to natural proteins, and it is similar to avocado oil. You should use Macadamia Nut oil as a portion of the base oils to make high quality skin care products. Macadamia Nut oil is a fast absorbing skin moisturizer and makes a perfect addition to massage oil. Macadamia Nut oil is also an excellent low fat cooking oil that does not have a bad taste unlike Safflower oil, and has a high smoke point; I love cooking with Macadamia Nut oil knowing that I am also reducing my cholesterol.

                               
                                       
Macadamia Nut Oil  
     
16 oz. Bottle
     

$9.99

     
                   
     
     
 
                                         
 
       

Pomace Olive Oil

Pomace Olive Oil is an excellent oil to use in soap and massage oils. Pomace Olive Oil is a humectant moisturizer that forms a breathable layer on the skin, retaining the natural moisture in your skin without the use of lotions. Pomace olive oil produces small, silky bubbles and contributes hardness to the bar. Pomace olive oil was used for centuries in Rome and Greece to make traditional 100% Castile soap. Pomace olive oil May be used in any amount in a soap recipe, but soaps with high amounts of olive oil take longer to bring to trace and will be softer initially after removing from your mold.  However, pomace olive oil has a low acid content which does not counteract your caustic solution. Olive oil makes a luxury soap that is almost completely white and very hard after a few weeks, which is definitely worth the wait. Soap made from olive oil is suitable for use on babies and even people with the most sensitive of skin imaginable.  

                               
                                       
Pomace Olive Oil  
     
16 oz. Bottle
     

$6.59

     
                   
 
     
 
                                         
 
       

Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil is an excellent oil to use in soap as an additive. Rice Bran oil is a premium natural active ingredient used in soap, skin and face creams, sunscreens and lip care. Rice Bran is a powerful antioxidant that nourishes, soothes and protects the skin with naturally occurring ingredients. Rice bran oil will help our customers develop high quality soap and beauty products. Rice Bran oil forms a protective barrier on the skin that entraps water, effectively locking in moisture and helps slow the oxidation of skin’s natural lipids with highly concentrated moisturizing and antioxidant benefits.  

                               
                                       
Rice Bran Oil  
     
16 oz. Bottle
     

$5.59

     
                   
 
     
 
                                         
 
       

Shea Butter

Shea butter is an excellent oil to use in your soap recipe as an additive to the base oils. Shea oil has wonderful moisturizing qualities and produces a creamy lather while contributing hardness to your soap. You should only use Shea butter as a portion of the base oils to make high quality skin care products. Shea butter may be found in natural food supermarkets or health food stores, but it is too expensive to use in soap. Shea butter is also an excellent product to use in your lip balms and moisturizing creams; I love using Shea Butter in my soap.  

                               
                                       
Shea Butter  
     
1 lb. bag
     

$8.99

     
                   

     
 
                                         
 
       

100% Soybean Shortening

100% Soybean Shortening is an excellent oil to use in your soap recipe as an alternative to beef tallow as the base oil. Soybean shortening has wonderful moisturizing qualities and produces a creamy lather while contributing hardness to your soap. You should use Soybean oil as a portion of the base oils to make high quality skin care products. Soybean shortening found in supermarkets is blended with cottonseed oil to soften the texture and improve the ease of use. Cottonseed also tends to promote rancidity, limiting the shelf life of your finished soap. Soybean shortening is also an excellent low fat cooking oil that does not lead to high cholesterol; I love cooking with Soybean shortening knowing that I am also trying to reduce my cholesterol.  

                               
                                       
Soybean Shortening  
     
1 lb. bag
     

$2.99

     
                   

     
 
                                         
 
       

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Oil is an excellent oil to use in your soap recipe as a portion of the base oil. Sunflower oil has wonderful moisturizing qualities with active vitamin A and E in addition to natural proteins. You should use Sunflower oil as a portion of the base oils to make high quality skin care products. Sunflower oil is a fast absorbing skin moisturizer and makes a perfect addition to massage oil. Sunflower oil is also an excellent low fat cooking oil that does not have a bad taste like Safflower oil, and has a high smoke point; I love cooking with Sunflower oil knowing that I am also reducing my cholesterol.

                               
                                       
Sunflower Oil  
     
16 oz. Bottle
     

$4.99

     
                   

     
 
                                         
 

Visit our Family Size Page or browse our site
We have many affordable soap products which make wonderful gifts!





© Sunflower-Soap.com

Published: march 07, 2007

All Rights Reserved 2006